Foreign Property Is Not Like-Kind to U.S. Property
[…] The Internal Revenue Service provided relief by allowing those defined as “Affected Taxpayers” to deduct casualty losses and extend certain time sensitive deadlines. But how do declared disasters impact IRC Section 1031 Tax Deferred Exchanges specifically?
Section 1031 Background
Under IRC Section 1031(a)(1), “no gain or loss is recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchange solely for property of like kind that is to be held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.” The Code section goes on to provide the Replacement Property is deemed to be not like-kind property if it is not identified on or before the 45th day after the transfer of the Relinquished Property, or if the property isn’t acquired by the earlier of (i) the 180th day after the transfer of the